| Status: | |
| Date: | 23 MAR 1967 |
| Type: | Douglas AC-47D Spooky |
| Operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 43-48356 |
| C/n / msn: | 14172/25617 |
| First flight: | 1944 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Bien Hoa AB (Vietnam)
|
| Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Bien Hoa AB, Vietnam |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Hit my machine gun fire on takeoff. The airplane crash-landed just beyond the airport perimeter. The AC-47D gunship was supposed to drop flares over an outpost to prevent it from being attacked at night.
Sources:
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
» Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.