Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:04 APR 1967
Type:Scottish Aviation Twin Pioneer 1
Operator:Bristow Helicopters
Registration: 5N-ABQ
C/n / msn: 523
First flight: 1958-04-15 (8 years 12 months)
Engines: 2 Alvis Leonides 514
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Ughelli Aerodrome (Nigeria)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
During a training flight one of the engines was shut down at 600 feet agl in order to practice asymmetric flight. The prop didn't feather and the airspeed dropped below minimum control speed. The Twin Pioneer struck trees at a low forward speed and broke up. Fire broke out, but the crewmembers managed to escape.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share