| Status: | |
| Date: | 07 APR 1967 |
| Type: | Lockheed 18-56-23 Lodestar |
| Operator: | Leon H. Patin |
| Registration: | N66549 |
| C/n / msn: | 18-2577 |
| First flight: | 1943 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near La Para, CD (Argentina)
|
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Force-landed with nr.1 engine in flames. The aircraft burned and contraband was found inside the burnt fuselage.
Sources:
» The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.