ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-30-DK (DC-3) G-AMYW Hail
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 8 April 1967
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-30-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Hunting Surveys
Registration: G-AMYW
MSN: 33020/16272
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:130 km (81.3 mls) SW of Hail (   Saudi Arabia)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Survey/research
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The C-47B was flying a survey line at 400 feet agl when there seemed to be an oil leak in the no. 2 engine. The prop was feathered and power on the no. 1 engine was increased. The no. 1 prop ran away, causing drag on the engine. Attempts to unfeather the no. 2 engine again failed and the aircraft struck the ground.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The right engine appear to have been feathered unnecessarily and in too much of a hurry, having regard that the aircraft was only 400ft above the ground. On increasing power on the left engine, the propeller became uncontrollable due to the failure of the propeller governor or the deficient screen in the oil strainer. It therefore, was necessary to feather it leaving the aircraft without any power causing an immediate forced landing."

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org