Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:17 APR 1967
Time:14:52
Type:Lockheed L-1049H Super Constellation
Operator:Alaska Airlines
Registration: N7777C
C/n / msn: 4803
First flight: 1956
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 28
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 32
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Kotzebue Airport, AK (OTZ) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Kotzebue Airport, AK (OTZ/PAOT), United States of America
Narrative:
The aircraft belly landed because the crew had failed to select the gear down. Weather conditions were poor at the time of the accident due to heavy snowfall.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - failed to extend landing gear
FACTORS:
miscellaneous acts, conditions - checklist-failed to use
miscellaneous acts, conditions - whiteout
weather - low ceiling
weather - snow
weather - icing conditions-includes sleet, freezing rain,etc.
miscellaneous acts, conditions - ice-windshield

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share