| Status: | |
| Date: | 20 APR 1967 |
| Time: | 01:13 |
| Type: | Bristol 175 Britannia 313 |
| Operator: | Globe Air |
| Registration: | HB-ITB |
| C/n / msn: | 13232 |
| First flight: | 1957 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 20632 |
| Cycles: | 6780 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 10 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 117 / Occupants: 120 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 126 / Occupants: 130 |
| Airplane damage: | Destroyed |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 3,5 km (2.2 mls) S of Nicosia Airport (NIC) (Cyprus)
 |
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Bombay-Santacruz Airport (BOM/VABB), India |
| Destination airport: | Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA), Egypt |
Narrative:The Britannia operated on a flight from Bangkok to Basel with intermediate stops at Colombo, Mumbai (Bombay) and Cairo. The crew didn't fly to Cairo, but elected to fly to Nicosia instead. The plane was cleared to land at runway 32, but appeared to be a little high on the approach. The approach was abandoned and a left circuit was entered to position for a new approach. While executing a low circuit the aircraft collided with the ground.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident resulted from an attempt to make an approach at a height too low to clear rising ground."
Events:
Sources:
» ICAO Circular 88-AN/74 Volume II (151-155)
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bombay-Santacruz Airport to Cairo International Airport as the crow flies is 4316 km (2698 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.