Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:25 APR 1967
Time:19:05
Type:Lockheed EC-121H Super Constellation
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 53-0549
C/n / msn: 4364
First flight: 1955
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 16
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:1,6 km (1 mls) S off Nantucket Island, MA (United States of America) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Falmouth-Otis AFB, MA (FMH), United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The EC-121 plane took off from Otis AFB at 18:58. Eight minutes later the crew reported a fire in the nr. 3 engine. They would attempt an emergency landing at Nantucket, but did not make it. The airplane crashed just offshore into the sea.

Sources:
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Lockheed L-1049

  • 75th loss
  • 564 built
  • 20th worst accident (at the time)
  • 23rd worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 United States of America
  • 143rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 229th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile