Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:27 APR 1967
Time:17:10
Type:Fokker F-27 Friendship 400
Operator:Fokker
Registration: PK-PFB
C/n / msn: 10306
First flight: 1966
Total airframe hrs:441
Cycles:337
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 18
Total:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 21
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:1,3 km (0.8 mls) from Malaybalay Airport (Philippines) show on map
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Demonstration
Departure airport:Malaybalay (RPMY), Philippines
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft took off for a demonstration flight but crashed on a hill 1,3 km from the runway end.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The poor pilot judgement for taking off towards the direction where the terrain is unsuitable for single engine performance. 