| Status: | |
| Date: | 27 APR 1967 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47-DL |
| Operator: | Avianca |
| Registration: | HK-326 |
| C/n / msn: | 4631 |
| First flight: | 1942 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 16 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 18 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 8 km (5 mls) from Sogamoso Airport (SOX) (Colombia)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Sogamoso-Alberto Lleras C. Airport (SOX/SKSO), Colombia |
| Destination airport: | San Luis de Palenque Airport (SQE), Colombia |
Narrative:Crashed shortly after takeoff.
Sources:
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Sogamoso-Alberto Lleras C. Airport to San Luis de Palenque Airport as the crow flies is 141 km (88 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.