Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:28 APR 1967
Type:Lockheed P-3A-40-LO Orion
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 151365
C/n / msn: 185-5078
First flight: 1964
Crew:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:off Tsushima Island (Japan) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Iwakuni MCAS (RJOI), Japan
Destination airport:Iwakuni MCAS (RJOI), Japan
Narrative:
Lost at sea off Japan during a routine patrol flight.

Sources:
» P-3 Orion Aircraft Location Report (P-3 Orion Research Group - The Netherlands)
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
» US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Iwakuni MCAS to Iwakuni MCAS as the crow flies is NAN km (NAN miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share