| Status: | |
| Date: | 28 APR 1967 |
| Type: | Scottish Aviation Twin Pioneer CC.2 |
| Operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | XN321 |
| C/n / msn: | 576 |
| First flight: | 1959-07-27 (7 years 9 months) |
| Engines: | 2 Alvis Leonides 514 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Butterworth Airport (BWH) (Malaysia)
 |
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Butterworth Airport (BWH/WMKB), Malaysia |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:An engine failed on takeoff. A forced landing was carried out, but the undercarriage collapsed.
Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
» British Military Aircraft Accidents the last 25 years / David Oliver, 1990
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.