Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:30 APR 1967
Type:Douglas C-133B-DL Cargomaster
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 59-0534
C/n / msn: 45585
First flight:
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney T34-P-9W
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:5 km (3.1 mls) off Okinawa (Japan)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Okinawa-Kadena AFB (DNA/RODN), Japan
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Just after takeoff, power was lost and airplane was ditched approximately 34 miles off the east coast of Okinawa. Primary cause was material failure in propeller electrical system. Either/both the propeller control circuit and the propeller power circuit failed, causing a fixed pitch condition leading to engine flameout.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share