`
Accident
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:
Date:03 MAY 1967
Type:Douglas C-47B-35-DK
Operator:Flugsyn
Registration: TF-AIO
C/n / msn: 16668/33416
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location: Vestmannaeyjar (Iceland)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Reykjavík Domestic Airport (RKV/BIRK), Iceland
Destination airport:Vestmannaeyjar Airport (VEY/BIVM), Iceland
Narrative:
The aircraft, operating on a VFR flight plan, encountered deteriorating weather conditions which where below landing minima. The crew elected to circle the island and wait for better weather. The plane was later found to have crashed at 210 feet altitude in a very steep hillside.

Sources:

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Reykjavík Domestic Airport (RKV/BIRK) to Vestmannaeyjar Airport (VEY/BIVM) as the crow flies is 112 km (70 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction