Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Wednesday 3 May 1967 |
Time: | 05:02 |
Type: |  Grumman G-73 Mallard |
Operator: | Gold Bond Stamp Co. |
Registration: | N298GB |
MSN: | J-58 |
First flight: | 1951 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Huron-Howes Airport, SD (HON) ( United States of America)
|
Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
Nature: | Executive |
Departure airport: | Huron-Howes Airport, SD (HON/KHON), United States of America |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The pilot took off with a heavy accumulation of frost on the wings of the aircraft. Temperature at the time was -8°C.
The airplane stalled and crashed immediately after takeoff.
Probable Cause:
PROBABLE CAUSES:
pilot in command - inadequate preflight preparation and/or planning
miscellaneous acts,conditions - airframe ice
FACTOR:
weather - icing conditions-includes sleet,freezing rain,etc.
Classification:
Icing
Loss of control
Sources:
»
Grumman G-73 Mallard / Geoff Goodall» NTSB
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.