| Status: | |
| Date: | 05 MAY 1967 |
| Type: | Lockheed 18-08-01 Lodestar |
| Operator: | Airstar |
| Registration: | N65GC |
| C/n / msn: | 18-2029 |
| First flight: | 1940 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near La Plata, BA (Argentina)
|
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Damaged beyond repair in a belly landing. The airplane carried contraband.
Sources:
» The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.