Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 11 May 1967 |
Time: | 09:35 |
Type: |  Antonov An-2 |
Operator: | Aeroflot, Kazakstan Civil Aviation Directorate |
Registration: | CCCP-05604 |
MSN: | 15147303 |
First flight: | 1955 |
Total airframe hrs: | 11023 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10 |
Total: | Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 21 km (13.1 mls) SW of Alexeyevka ( Russia)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Ust-Kamenogorsk Airport (UKK/UASK), Kazakhstan |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The An-2 operated on a flight from Ust-Kamenogorsk Airport to Alexeyevka when it encountered below-minima weather conditions with low clouds and rain. The aircraft entered clouds and deviated from the prescribed flight path by 6 km. It impacted the steep slope of Mount Aina-Sulak (1121 metres) at a height of 970 metres.
Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain
Sources:
»
airdisaster.ru
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.