| Status: | |
| Date: | 15 MAY 1967 |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46T |
| Operator: | Nordair |
| Registration: | CF-NAD |
| C/n / msn: | 30200 |
| First flight: | 1944 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 1,4 km (0.9 mls) from Cape Dyer Airport, NU (YVN) (Canada)
 |
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Cape Dyer Airport, NU (YVN/CYVN), Canada |
Narrative:The C-46 struck snow covered ground 4500 feet short of the runway.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Improper in-flight planning and white-out conditions."
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.