Accident Avro Shackleton T.4 WB831,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 332127

Date:Wednesday 17 May 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SHAC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Shackleton T.4
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: WB831
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1951
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Griffon 57
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Newquay-St Mawgan RAF Station (NQY) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Newquay-St Mawgan RAF Station (NQY/EGDG)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On takeoff from RAF St. Mawgan the crew raised the undercarriage prematurely. The Shackleton sank back and slid off the runway. It was transferred to the St. Mawgan dump for fire practice.
At time of accident the Shackleton was serving with RAF MOTU (Maritime Operational Training Unit).

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
The Avro Shackleton / as compiled by Chris Ashworth

Location