Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:26 MAY 1967
Time:11:43
Type:Convair CV-240-6
Operator:Lineas Aéreas Paraguayas - LAP
Registration: ZP-CDP
C/n / msn: 72
First flight: 1948
Total airframe hrs:18502
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE) (Argentina) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ), Argentina
Narrative:
When at 20m on final approach to runway 10, the aircraft suddenly nosed down and crashed left wing-first. The wing broke off, the aircraft skidded onto the runway and came to rest upside down.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Premature operation of thrust reversers.

Sources:
» ICAO Circular 88-AN/74 Volume II (167-173)

Photos
photo of Convair CV-240-6 ZP-CDP

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share