| Status: | |
| Date: | 03 JUN 1967 |
| Time: | 21:06 UTC |
| Type: | Douglas C-54A-1-DC |
| Operator: | Air Ferry |
| Registration: | G-APYK |
| C/n / msn: | 10279 |
| First flight: | 1944 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 42663 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 83 / Occupants: 83 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 88 / Occupants: 88 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Mont Canigou (France)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Manston-Kent International Airport (MSE/EGMH), United Kingdom |
| Destination airport: | Perpignan Airport (PGF/LFMP), France |
Narrative:The DC-4 had been cleared to descend from FL70 when it struck a mountain at an altitude of 4000 feet.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Commission is of the opinion that the accident occurred following a collision with the mountainside, which resulted directly from a series of errors on the part of the crew (failure to use all the means of radio navigation available in the aircraft, error in dead reckoning, descent starting from a point which had been inadequately identified, failure to observe the safe altitudes fixed on the company's flight plan and, perhaps, mistakes in identification by visual reference to the ground.) This irrational conduct of the flight can be explained by the phenomena due to intoxication by carbon monoxide coming from a defective heating system.
Finally, it should be stressed that the misunderstandings which occurred between the aircraft and the Perpignan controller, as a result of language difficulties and in particular the non-existence of any standard phraseology, and also the failure to check the aircraft's magnetic bearing by means of the D/F equipment during the communication at 20.55hrs, may have constituted additional aggravating circumstances."
Events:
Sources:
» Flight International 12.12.1969 (p.969)
» ICAO Circular 107-AN/81 (55-69)
Official accident investigation report
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Manston-Kent International Airport to Perpignan Airport as the crow flies is 956 km (598 miles).