Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:04 JUN 1967
Type:Antonov 12TP-2
Operator:Aeroflot / Polar
Registration: CCCP-04366
C/n / msn: 1901510
First flight: 1961
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Blagoveshchensk Airport (BQS) (Russia) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Survey/research
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Blagoveshchensk Airport (BQS/UHBB), Russia
Narrative:
The Antonov 12 was a ski-equipped polar geophysical survey/transport aircraft. It was damaged beyond repair when the port main gear collapsed on landing at Blagoveshchensk.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share