Criminal Occurrence description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:
Date:05 JUN 1967
Time:ca 17:30
Type:Douglas DC-7
Operator:Alia Royal Jordanian Airlines
Registration: JY-ACO
C/n / msn: 44145/484
First flight: 1954
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Damascus International Airport (DAM) (Syria) show on map
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair during an Israeli air raid during the Six-Day War.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share