ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-12BP 1217 ? Luxor Air Base
ASN logo

Status:Little or no information is available
Date:Monday 5 June 1967
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-12BP
Operator:Egyptian Air Force
Registration: 1217 ?
MSN: 402303 ?
First flight:
Engines: 4 Ivchenko AI-20M
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Luxor Air Base (   Egypt)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Reported destroyed during the Six-Day War.

Classification:
Destroyed on ground
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org