| Status: | |
| Date: | 05 JUN 1967 |
| Type: | Nord 2501D Noratlas |
| Operator: | Heyl Ha'Avir (Israeli Air Force) |
| Registration: | 4X-FAX/077 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Engines: | 2 Bristol Hercules 739 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Sirkin (Israel)
|
| Phase: | Standing (STD) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:Damaged beyond repair on the ground in a Royal Jordanian Air Force strike against the IAF base at Sirkin during the 6-day war.
Events:
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.