ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-60-DL (DC-3) B-827 Quang Ngai
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 11 June 1967
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-60-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Air America
Registration: B-827
MSN: 13784
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Quang Ngai (   Vietnam)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Quang Ngai Airport (XNG), Vietnam
Narrative:
Shot down by small arms on final approach to Quang Ngai. The aircraft caught fire and burned out after making a safe emergency landing.

Classification:
Shot down from the ground
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» The aircraft of Air America / by Dr. Joe F. Leeker

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org