| Status: | |
| Date: | 12 JUN 1967 |
| Time: | 17:58 UTC |
| Type: | Bristol 170 Freighter 31E |
| Operator: | Aer Turas |
| Registration: | EI-APM |
| C/n / msn: | 13076 |
| First flight: | |
| Engines: | 2 Bristol Hercules 734 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Dublin Airport (DUB) (Ireland)
 |
| Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Glasgow-Prestwick Airport (PIK/EGPK), United Kingdom |
| Destination airport: | Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW), Ireland |
| Flightnumber: | 612 |
Narrative:Flight PM612 left Prestwick for a flight to Dublin. The flight was uneventful and the aircraft was cleared for a runway 17 approach and landing. The aircraft touched down at the threshold and bounced 3 to 4 times. The crew decided to carry out an overshoot, and the aircraft continued to climb, slowly turning towards the left. The bank angle increased until the port wing struck a penthouse. The plane then struck the ground and an office block.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot attempted an overshoot manoeuvre, following the stoppage of the port engine, at too low a speed (below the minimum control speed) resulting in an uncontrollable turn towards the Airport buildings."
Events:
Sources:
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Glasgow-Prestwick Airport to Dublin Airport as the crow flies is 254 km (159 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.