Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:12 JUN 1967
Type:Douglas DC-3A-197D
Operator:Aeronaves de México
Registration: XA-FUW
C/n / msn: 3260
First flight: 1940
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants:
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near La Paz (Mexico)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:La Paz-Manuel Márquez de León International Airport (LAP/MMLP), Mexico
Destination airport:Mazatlán-Gen. Rafael Buelna Airport (MZT/MMMZ), Mexico
Narrative:
Crashed into a residential area while trying to return to the airport following an engine failure.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from La Paz-Manuel Márquez de León International Airport to Mazatlán-Gen. Rafael Buelna Airport as the crow flies is 427 km (267 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share