ASN Aircraft accident Nord 2502B Noratlas 6414 Xaixai
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 13 June 1967
Type:Silhouette image of generic NORA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Nord 2502B Noratlas
Operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: 6414
MSN: 2
First flight:
Engines: 2 Bristol Hercules 739
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Xaixai (   Mozambique)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Beira Airport (BEW/FQBR), Mozambique
Destination airport:Maputo International Airport (MPM/FQMA), Mozambique
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in an emergency landing on a beach.

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Clube de especialistas do AB4
» Nord Noratlas Production List Air-Britain
» José Vilhena
» Voando em Mozambique/blog 440 (27.3.2008)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Beira Airport to Maputo International Airport as the crow flies is 719 km (449 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org