ASN Aircraft accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-71220 Karaganda Airport (KGF)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 17 June 1967
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lisunov Li-2
Operator:Aeroflot, Kazakstan Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-71220
MSN: 18439006
First flight: 1951
Total airframe hrs:12927
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 31
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 34
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Karaganda Airport (KGF) (   Kazakhstan)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Tselinograd Airport (TSE/UACC), Kazakhstan
Destination airport:Karaganda Airport (KGF/UAKK), Kazakhstan
Narrative:
The Li-2 operated on a passenger flight from Tselinograd (now Astana) to Karaganda in Kazakhstan. Elevator control problems caused the aircraft to lift off again after touchdown. The aircraft reached a height of some 10-15 metres and the captain then
decided to go around. The airplane then stalled at a height of some 20-25 metres and came down on the runway. A fire erupted.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tselinograd Airport to Karaganda Airport as the crow flies is 199 km (124 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org