ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed L-1049H Super Constellation N6936C Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 22 June 1967
Time:21:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed L-1049H Super Constellation
Operator:Airlift International
Registration: N6936C
MSN: 4849
First flight: 1958
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:6,5 km (4.1 mls) N of Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN) (   Vietnam)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Manila International Airport (MNL/RPLL), Philippines
Destination airport:Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS), Vietnam
Narrative:
The Lockheed L-1049 Super Constellation cargo plane was destroyed when it crashed near Saigon, Vietnam following a mid-air collision with an RF-4 Phantom jet. All seven aboard the Super Constellation were killed. Both Phantom crew members ejected safely.
The Super Constellation operated on a mail flight from Manila (MNL), Philippines to Saigon (SGN), Vietnam. The Phantom jet was a Lockheed RF-4C Phantom II (65-0861) operated by the US Air Force.

Classification:
Mid air collision
Loss of control

Sources:
» Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Manila International Airport to Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport as the crow flies is 1602 km (1002 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org