Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:22 JUN 1967
Type:Vickers 803 Viscount
Operator:Aer Lingus
Registration: EI-AOF
C/n / msn: 176
First flight: 1957
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:3 km (1.9 mls) N of Ashbourne (Ireland) show on map
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW), Ireland
Destination airport:Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW), Ireland
Narrative:
The Viscount had departed Dublin at 06:44 GMT for a pilot conversion training flight on an IFR flight plan. The instructor planned to spend 2 hours in a sector NW of Dublin, followed by practicing circuits and landings for one hour. Eyewitnesses reported seeing the aircraft entering a vertical dive from low altitude. The plane crashed and caught fire.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "An unintentional stall and incipient spin at a low altitude from which recovery was not possible.
There is not enough evidence to determine the circumstances leading to the stall and incipient spin but the behaviour of the aircraft in the final stages was such as to indicate that it was not under control of the flight instructor."

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dublin Airport to Dublin Airport as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share