Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:22 JUN 1967
Type:Lockheed C-130E Hercules
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 63-7801
C/n / msn: 3867
First flight: 1963
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Fayetteville-Pope AFB, NC (POB) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Fayetteville-Pope AFB, NC (POB/KPOB), United States of America
Narrative:
Skidded off runway; wing torn off.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share