ASN Aircraft accident BAC One-Eleven 204AF N1116J Blossburg, PA
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 23 June 1967
Time:14:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic BA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
BAC One-Eleven 204AF
Operator:Mohawk Airlines
Registration: N1116J
MSN: 098
First flight: 1966
Total airframe hrs:2246
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Spey 506-14
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 30 / Occupants: 30
Total:Fatalities: 34 / Occupants: 34
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:1,6 km (1 mls) E of Blossburg, PA (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Elmira Regional Airport, NY (ELM/KELM), United States of America
Destination airport:Washington-National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA), United States of America
Flightnumber: 40
Narrative:
Mohawk Flight 40 took off from Elmira at 14:39 EDT for a flight to Washington, DC. At 14:44 the aircraft was cleared to climb to FL160. Eyewitnesses observed the aircraft a little later near Blossburg when large sections of the tail separated from the aircraft in flight, after which fire and smoke emitted from the tail as the aircraft dove into the ground.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The loss of integrity of empennage pitch control systems due to a destructive in-flight fire which originated in the airframe plenum chamber, fueled by hydraulic fluid, progressed up into the vertical tail fin. The fire resulted from engine bleed air flowing back through the malfunctioning nonreturn valve and an open air delivery valve, through the auxiliary power unit in a reverse direction, and exiting into the plenum chamber at temperatures sufficiently high to cause the acoustics linings to ignite."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 300 days (10 months)
Accident number: NTSB File No.1-0004
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Inflight fire
Wing failure
Loss of control

Follow-up / safety actions

FAA issued 1 Airworthiness Directive
NTSB issued 3 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Elmira Regional Airport, NY to Washington-National Airport, DC as the crow flies is 365 km (228 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

BAC One-Eleven

  • 245 built
  • 4th loss
  • 3rd fatal accident
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 5th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org