ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) HZ-AAM Khalif Nseir
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 24 June 1967
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Operator:Saudi Arabian Airlines
Registration: HZ-AAM
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 14
Total:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Khalif Nseir (   Saudi Arabia)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Nejran Airport (EAM/OENG), Saudi Arabia
Destination airport:Jeddah International Airport (JED/OEJD), Saudi Arabia
Narrative:
Crashed.
The accident location was named as "Khalif Nseir", however no such location is known in Saudi Arabia. Media may have been referring to Khamis Mushait which is on the route between Nejran and Jeddah.

Sources:
» Flight International 11 Jan. 1968

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nejran Airport to Jeddah International Airport as the crow flies is 692 km (432 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 3869th loss
  • 1534th fatal accident
  • 287th worst accident (at the time)
  • 334th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Saudi Arabia
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 9th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org