ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-12 registration unknown Mitino
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 30 June 1967
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-12
Operator:Scientific Research Institute of Automatic Devices
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:1 km (0.6 mls) from Mitino (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The An-12 transport plane was engaged in a test flight at the Scientific Research Institute of Automatic Devices.
An armored vehicle was equipped with a cargo drop system that included four parachutes. During the flight the rear cargo door was opened and the parachutes were released. They were supposed to pull out cargo but it unexpectedly jammed.
The cargo turned around and became stuck. The moment all four parachutes deployed created an enormous drag, causing the cargo to work itself free, at the same time significantly destroying the rear fuselage. Under the influence of aerodynamic forces, the weakened structure began to collapse, as a result of which the tail section separated. The An-12 crashed into a field and exploded.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org