Accident description
Last updated: 18 June 2013
Status:Final
Date:30 JUN 1967
Time:16:10
Type:Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle III
Operator:Thai Airways International
Registration: HS-TGI
C/n / msn: 25
First flight: 1960
Total airframe hrs:17350
Engines: 2 Rolls Royce 527 Avon
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 73
Total:Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 80
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:1.2 km (0.8 mls) SE off Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG) (Hong Kong) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Taipei-Sung Shan Airport (TSA/RCSS), Taiwan
Destination airport:Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG/VHHH), Hong Kong
Flightnumber: 601
Narrative:
The aircraft was making an ILS approach to runway 31 during a heavy rainstorm. The captain was busy seeking visual contact with the ground and didn't notice the descend through the minimum altitude of 415 feet. The co-pilot, who was flying the aircraft, made an abrupt heading change (while already 80 feet below the glide slope) and was possibly caught by downdraft, causing the aircraft to enter a high rate of descent and a crash into the sea short of the runway.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "a) The pilots did not adhere to the Thai Airways procedure for a 'captain monitored' approach in bad visibility; b) The captain did not monitor the approach adequately; c) The co-pilot mishandled the aircraft after descending below minimum altitude; downdrafts may be contributed to the height loss which resulted from this mishandling."

Sources:
» ICAO Circular 88-AN/74 Volume II (179-200)

Official accident investigation report
investigating agency: CAD Hong Kong
report status: Final
report number: -
report released:01-AUG-1968
duration of investigation:398 days (1 year 1.1 months)
download report: Civil aircraft accident : report on the accident to Caravelle III HS-TGI near Hong Kong International Airport on 30th June, 1967 (CAD Hong Kong -)

Photos
photo of Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle III HS-TGI

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Taipei-Sung Shan Airport to Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport as the crow flies is 804 km (502 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Caravelle

  • 10th loss
  • 282 built
  • 5th worst accident (at the time)
  • 18th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Hong Kong
  • 3rd worst accident
»safety profile