Criminal Occurrence description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:30 JUN 1967
Time:ca 15:30
Type:Vickers 760D Viscount
Operator:Aden Airways
Registration: VR-AAV
C/n / msn: 187
First flight: 1957
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Aden International Airport (ADE) (Yemen)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Viscount VR-AAV had been taken out of service for an engine change. When the service was completed the aircraft was placed in quarantine for 24 hours in case a bomb had been placed on board whilst it was in the hangar. At the time there was a both the National Liberation Front (the NLF) and the Front for the Liberation of South Yemen (FLOSY) where fighting for Yemen's independence from the United Kingdom. The airplane was parked on the apron when a bomb exploded. The Viscount caught fire and was damaged beyond repair as a result.

Events:

Sources:
» Ronald Davison

Photos
photo of Vickers 760D Viscount VR-AAV

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share