ASN Aircraft accident Hawker Siddeley HS-780 Andover C.1 XS598 Abingdon-RAF Station (ABB)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 5 July 1967
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hawker Siddeley HS-780 Andover C.1
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: XS598
MSN: Set 5
First flight: 1966
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Abingdon-RAF Station (ABB) (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Abingdon RAF Station (ABB/EGUD), United Kingdom
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Andover suffered engine problems on takeoff. The aircraft sank bank and overran runway.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org