| Status: | |
| Date: | 15 JUL 1967 |
| Type: | Lockheed EC-130E Hercules |
| Operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 62-1815 |
| C/n / msn: | 3777 |
| First flight: | 1963 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Da Nang Air Base (DAD) (Vietnam)
|
| Phase: | Standing (STD) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:The Da Nang Air Base was attacked by Communist troops, firing rockets from a mountainside. They fired about 50 rounds of 120 and 140mm rockets at the base, destroying several planes and killing 12 men.
Events:
Sources:
» Pacific Stars and Stripes, 16-7-1967
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.