Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:17 JUL 1967
Type:Boeing KC-135R Stratotanker
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 59-1465
C/n / msn: 17953/368
First flight: 1960-03-08 (7 years 4 months)
Total airframe hrs:4107
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:1,5 km (0.9 mls) from Bellevue-Offutt AFB, NE (OFF) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bellevue-Offutt AFB, NE (OFF/KOFF), United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Pilot overrotated during takeoff, airplane stalled and crashed.

Events:

Sources:
» Boeing KC-135 Stratotanker: More Than Just a Tanker (Aerofax Series) / Robert S Hopkins, III

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share