Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:25 JUL 1967
Type:Douglas DC-3
Operator:Taiwan Aviation
Registration: B-112
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Total:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:30 km (18.8 mls) from Luang Prabang (Laos)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Vientiane-Wattay Airport (VTE/VLVT), Laos
Destination airport:Luang Prabang Airport (LPQ/VLLB), Laos
Narrative:
Crashed.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Vientiane-Wattay Airport to Luang Prabang Airport as the crow flies is 215 km (134 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Douglas DC-3

  • 2388th loss
  • ca 13.000 built
  • 200th worst accident (at the time)
  • 240th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Laos
  • 4th worst accident (at the time)
  • 8th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile