| Status: | |
| Date: | 25 JUL 1967 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-3 |
| Operating for: | Vehu Akat |
| Leased from: | Taiwan Airways |
| Registration: | XW-PDL |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Luang Prabang (Laos)
|
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Vientiane-Wattay Airport (VTE/VLVT), Laos |
| Destination airport: | Luang Prabang Airport (LPQ/VLLB), Laos |
Narrative:The DC-3 took off from Vientiane at 09:35 h for a flight to Luang Prabang. Bad weather forced the crew to overfly Luang Prabang at 10:35 and enter a holding pattern to wait for better weather. The aircraft was later found to have crashed in the mountains. The aircraft was leased from Taiwan Airways where it flew as B-112.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The aircraft struck a mountain ridge during flight. The probable cause of the accident was a strong downdraft in the area of the peak where, because of the weather conditions, the aircraft encountered an area of extreme turbulence which prevented the pilot from effectively regaining control of the aircraft and regaining height."
Sources:
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Vientiane-Wattay Airport to Luang Prabang Airport as the crow flies is 215 km (134 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.