ASN Aircraft accident Hawker Siddeley HS-748-222 Srs. 2 G-ATEH Portsmouth Airport (PME)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 15 August 1967
Time:13:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hawker Siddeley HS-748-222 Srs. 2
Operator:Channel Airways
Registration: G-ATEH
MSN: 1585
First flight: 1965-08-24 (2 years)
Total airframe hrs:3037
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Dart 531
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 62
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 66
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Portsmouth Airport (PME) (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Guernsey Airport, Channel Islands (GCI/EGJB), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Gosport-Fleetlands Heliport (PME/EGVF), United Kingdom
Narrative:
After descending below cloud to the south-east of the Isle of Wight, using Portsmouth VDF, a visual approach was made followed by an unsuccessful attempt to land on the 07 grass strip. A further circuit was made and the aircraft landed on the same strip. Ground fine propeller pitch was selected immediately after touchdown and the brakes were applied shortly afterwards. The grass was wet and, after some initial deceleration, further braking was ineffective and the
aircraft ran through the fence alongside the main road in the northeast corner of the aerodrome and came to rest across the road. The aircraft was extensively damaged but there was no fire and there were no injuries to passengers or crew.

Probable Cause:

CAUSE: "The primary cause was the inadequate braking which resulted from the extremely low coefficient of friction provided by the very wet grass over the hard, dry and almost impermeable sub-soil of the aerodrome.
The fact that no account had been taken of the extra landing distance necessary for HS 748 aircraft on wet grass must be considered as a contributory cause since had this been applied Channel Airways HS 748 operation at Portsmouth would not have taken place.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Guernsey Airport, Channel Islands to Gosport-Fleetlands Heliport as the crow flies is 189 km (118 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org