ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild C-123B Provider 657 China [South China Sea]
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 22 August 1967
Type:Silhouette image of generic C123 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild C-123B Provider
Operator:Republic of China Air Force - ROCAF
Registration: 657
MSN: 20106
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off China [South China Sea] (   Pacific Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG/VHHH), Hong Kong
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea. British rescue crews reported three survivors. The airplane operated on a flight from Taiwan.

The identity of this aircraft is unconfirmed. Possibly USAF's C-123B 54-0657 moved to Taiwan for operations over Chinese mainland.

Sources:
» The Modesto Bee - Aug 23, 1967
» Air America: Fairchild C-123 Providers

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org