Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:23 AUG 1967
Type:Douglas DC-3
Operator:China Airlines
Registration: B-1523
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 9
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:off China [South China Sea] (Pacific Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG/VHHH), Hong Kong
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea. British rescue crews reported three survivors. The airplane operated on a flight from Taiwan. Newspaper reports suggest the plane involved was a C-123.

Sources:
» The Modesto Bee - Aug 23, 1967

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share