Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Thursday 21 September 1967 |
Time: | 07:59 UTC |
Type: |  Vickers 808 Viscount |
Operator: | Aer Lingus |
Registration: | EI-AKK |
MSN: | 422 |
First flight: | 1959 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Bristol Airport (BRS) ( United Kingdom)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW), Ireland |
Destination airport: | Bristol Airport (BRS/EGGD), United Kingdom |
Narrative:Weather deteriorated as the aircraft approached Bristol. The Viscount was misaligned with the runway, which the pilot tried to correct at flare-out level. The right wingtip and no. 4 propeller struck the runway during this manoeuver. An overshoot was attempted, but the pilot saw obstructions coming up ahead, which he wouldn't be able to clear. The pilot thus put the aircraft onto the ground wheels up. The Viscount came to rest against a fence.
Probable Cause:
PROBABLE CAUSE: "An attempt to align the aircraft with the runway at too low a height following the commander's incorrect decision to continue the approach when visual guidance became obscured below critical height."
Sources:
» ICAO Circular 88-AN/74 Volume II (206-217)
Photos

accident date:
21-09-1967type: Vickers 808 Viscount
registration: EI-AKK

accident date:
registration: EI-AKK

accident date:
registration: EI-AKK

accident date:
registration: EI-AKK

accident date:
registration: EI-AKK

accident date:
registration: EI-AKK
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dublin Airport to Bristol Airport as the crow flies is 328 km (205 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.