ASN Aircraft accident Oakland Centaurus N7436C Palm Springs, CA
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 23 September 1967
Time:07:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic L37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Oakland Centaurus
Operator:Bird Corp.
Registration: N7436C
MSN: 15-1502
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Palm Springs, CA (   United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Palm Springs International Airport, CA (PSP/KPSP), United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed after the no 13 piston of the right hand engine failed, resulting in exhaust and intake valves remaining open.

The aircraft was initially manufactured as a Locked PV-2D for the US Navy. After military service it was converted by Oakland Airmotive Corp to the non-pressurised Oakland Centaurus prototype.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
powerplant - engine structure: piston,piston rings
miscellaneous acts,conditions - material failure

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org