| Status: | |
| Date: | 07 OCT 1967 |
| Type: | Fokker F-27 Friendship 200 |
| Operator: | Biafran Air Force |
| Registration: | 5N-AAV |
| C/n / msn: | 10216 |
| First flight: | 1962 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7059 |
| Cycles: | 6409 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Lagos (Nigeria)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The F-27 was shot down during a bombing raid on the Nigerian military headquarters at Lagos.
Sources:
» Vliegende huursoldaten / Time Life, 1982
» Willem Wendt
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.