ASN Aircraft accident Bristol 175 Britannia C.1 XL638 Khormaksar RAF Station (ADE)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 12 October 1967
Type:Silhouette image of generic brtn model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Bristol 175 Britannia C.1
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: XL638
MSN: 13400
First flight: 1959
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Khormaksar RAF Station (ADE) (   Yemen)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bahrain International Airport (BAH/OBBI), Bahrain
Destination airport:Aden-Khormaksar RAF Station (ADE/ODAA), Yemen
Narrative:
The propellers did not go into reverse after touchdown at RAF Khormaksar. The Britannia overran into the sea.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Photos

photo of Bristol-175-Britannia-C-1-XL638
accident date: 12-10-1967
type: Bristol 175 Britannia C.1
registration: XL638

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bahrain International Airport to Aden-Khormaksar RAF Station as the crow flies is 1595 km (997 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org