Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Wednesday 25 October 1967 |
Time: | 11:08 |
Type: |  Learjet 23 |
Operator: | Executive Jet Sales |
Registration: | N432EJ |
MSN: | 23-028A |
First flight: | 1965 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | off Muskegon, MI ( United States of America)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Executive |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Muskegon Airport, MI (MKG/KMKG), United States of America |
Narrative:Engine compressor stall in icing conditions; ditched in Lake Michigan.
Probable Cause:
PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - attempted operation w/known deficiencies in equipment
pilot in command - improper in-flight decisions or planning
miscellaneous - foreign material affecting normal operations
miscellaneous acts, conditions - ice-engine
FACTOR(S):
miscellaneous acts, conditions - airframe ice
miscellaneous acts, conditions - failure of two or more engines
miscellaneous acts, conditions - aircraft came to rest in water
complete power loss - complete engine failure/flameout-2 engines
emergency circumstances - forced landing off airport on water
Classification:
Icing
All engine powerloss
Ditching
Sources:
» NTSB
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.